Sankarpur, Bangladesh Page

Other names: Sanakpur

World:Bangladesh
Latitude 24.7333 Longitude 92.1500 Altitude (feet) 49
Lat (DMS) 24° 43' 60N Long (DMS) 92° 9' 0E Altitude (meters) 14
Time zone (est) Asia/Dhaka
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 130207

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sankarpur Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sankarpur Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sankarpur Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bagla (5.0 nm)
Bhadeswar (6.7 nm)
Daurail (7.2 nm)
Dhakadakshin (7.5 nm)
Jaldhub (3.4 nm)
Gangkol (3.5 nm)
Tilpara (4.8 nm)
Mathiura (5.3 nm)
Maligram (6.3 nm)
Alukanda (7.2 nm)
Deulgram (7.5 nm)
Ashraghari (7.5 nm)
Silghat (7.5 nm)
Balinga (8.1 nm)
Dakshinbhag (8.8 nm)
Grantala (3.3 nm) Madirgul (4.1 nm)
Dakshinbhag (6.1 nm)
Gajbhag (6.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VGSY ZYL Medium OSMANY INTL Sylhet 20 nm W 311 Biman Bangladesh Airlines, NOVOAIR, US-Bangla Airlines , United Airways (Bangladesh)
VGSH ZHM Small Shamshernagar Airport Shamshernagar 23 nm S 217
VEKR IXH Medium KAILASHAHAR 26 nm S 197
FR42473 Heli Vairengte Helipad 36 nm E 114
VEKU IXS Medium SILCHAR Kumbhigram 46 nm E 76 Air India , Air India Regional, Jet Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.7 nm SE Sujaul Senior Fazil Madrasha
3.1 nm SE Barlekha Upazila
3.1 nm SE Sujaul
3.7 nm S Kathaltali
5.2 nm N Mathiura BL High School
5.3 nm N Beani Bazar Government College
5.5 nm N Beanibazar Upazila


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:20:32 2016