Madirgul, Bangladesh Page

Other names: Mādirgul

World:Bangladesh
Latitude 24.6833 Longitude 92.2000 Altitude (feet) 62
Lat (DMS) 24° 40' 60N Long (DMS) 92° 12' 0E Altitude (meters) 18
Time zone (est) Asia/Dhaka
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 135047

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Madirgul Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Madirgul Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Madirgul Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sahapur (8.8 nm)
Bagla (8.8 nm)
Grantala (1.9 nm)
Sankarpur (4.1 nm)
Jaldhub (6.4 nm)
Gangkol (7.5 nm)
Maligram (9.0 nm)
Ashraghari (9.2 nm)
Tilpara (8.9 nm)
Mathiura (9.2 nm)
Patharkandi (8.0 nm)
Sherpur (8.2 nm)
Baghadahar (8.4 nm)
Gajbhag (3.4 nm)
Dakshinbhag (3.5 nm)
Bara Dhamai (7.5 nm)
Katkali Ghat (8.0 nm)
Sonakhira (8.3 nm)
Silua (9.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VGSH ZHM Small Shamshernagar Airport Shamshernagar 23 nm W 227
VEKR IXH Medium KAILASHAHAR 24 nm S 205
VGSY ZYL Medium OSMANY INTL Sylhet 24 nm W 312 Biman Bangladesh Airlines, NOVOAIR, US-Bangla Airlines , United Airways (Bangladesh)
FR42473 Heli Vairengte Helipad 32 nm E 112
VEKU IXS Medium SILCHAR Kumbhigram 44 nm E 71 Air India , Air India Regional, Jet Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm N Barlekha Upazila
1.5 nm N Sujaul
1.7 nm W Kathaltali
2.5 nm NW Sujaul Senior Fazil Madrasha
2.9 nm SE Madhabkunda waterfall
6.5 nm S Juri Upazila
6.9 nm SW Juri High School


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:20:18 2016