Sonakhira, India Page

Other names: Sonākhira

World:India:Assam
Latitude 24.5706 Longitude 92.2884 Altitude (feet) 68
Lat (DMS) 24° 34' 14N Long (DMS) 92° 17' 18E Altitude (meters) 20
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 51542

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sonakhira Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sonakhira Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sonakhira Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gajbhag (6.7 nm)
Bara Dhamai (6.7 nm)
Dakshinbhag (7.6 nm)
Silua (8.0 nm)
Bara Dahar (9.2 nm)
Sagarnal (10.5 nm)
Katkali Ghat (0.9 nm)
Patharkandi (2.9 nm)
Sherpur (6.7 nm)
Madirgul (8.3 nm)
Grantala (9.7 nm)
Nilambazar (11.0 nm)
Sankarpur (12.3 nm)
Baghadahar (3.3 nm)
Ratabari (6.4 nm)
Dalgram (6.7 nm)
Sidhung (4.6 nm)
Bara Bazari (8.2 nm)
Thakurbari (10.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VEKR IXH Medium KAILASHAHAR 21 nm S 224
VGSH ZHM Small Shamshernagar Airport Shamshernagar 23 nm W 247
FR42473 Heli Vairengte Helipad 25 nm E 102
VGSY ZYL Medium OSMANY INTL Sylhet 32 nm N 315 Biman Bangladesh Airlines, NOVOAIR, US-Bangla Airlines , United Airways (Bangladesh)
VEKU IXS Medium SILCHAR Kumbhigram 42 nm E 61 Air India , Air India Regional, Jet Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.0 nm NE Patharkandi railway station
5.5 nm NW Madhabkunda waterfall
6.8 nm W Juri Upazila
8.9 nm NW Kathaltali
9.6 nm NW Barlekha Upazila
9.6 nm NW Sujaul
9.3 nm W Juri High School


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:20:32 2016