Gargaran, Bangladesh Page

Other names: Garergaon

World:Bangladesh
Latitude 24.5667 Longitude 92.0500 Altitude (feet) 32
Lat (DMS) 24° 34' 0N Long (DMS) 92° 2' 60E Altitude (meters) 9
Time zone (est) Asia/Dhaka
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 107679

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gargaran Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gargaran Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gargaran Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jabda (2.1 nm)
Tikra (3.6 nm)
Brahman Bazar (5.2 nm)
Ratka (8.3 nm)
Sahapur (2.2 nm)
Ghilachara (8.0 nm)
Majgram (9.1 nm)
Fenchuganj (9.5 nm)
Silua (5.5 nm)
Bara Dhamai (6.4 nm)
Bara Dahar (6.8 nm)
Dakshinbhag (7.5 nm)
Gajbhag (8.2 nm)
Kulaura (2.0 nm)
Kamarkandi (3.0 nm)
Ghazipur (4.0 nm)
Rajapur (5.3 nm)
Hengajiya (5.7 nm)
Sagarnal (7.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VGSH ZHM Small Shamshernagar Airport Shamshernagar 12 nm W 225
VEKR IXH Medium KAILASHAHAR 15 nm S 188
VGSY ZYL Medium OSMANY INTL Sylhet 25 nm N 337 Biman Bangladesh Airlines, NOVOAIR, US-Bangla Airlines , United Airways (Bangladesh)
FR42473 Heli Vairengte Helipad 38 nm E 97
VELP AJL Medium LENGPUI Aizwal 53 nm S 144 Air India , Jet Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.1 nm NE Juri High School
6.3 nm E Juri Upazila
7.5 nm SE Sagornal Senior Alim Madrasha
7.5 nm SE Sagornal
8.0 nm SE Sagornal High School
9.2 nm NE Kathaltali
9.7 nm NW Juri River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:16:15 2016