Kamarkandi, Bangladesh Page

Other names: Kāmārkāndi

World:Bangladesh:Rajshahi
Latitude 24.5184 Longitude 92.0637 Altitude (feet) 78
Lat (DMS) 24° 31' 6N Long (DMS) 92° 3' 49E Altitude (meters) 23
Time zone (est) Asia/Dhaka
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 106863

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kamarkandi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kamarkandi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kamarkandi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Rajapur (3.3 nm)
Hengajiya (4.9 nm)
Brahman Bazar (5.0 nm)
Tikra (5.7 nm)
Sandrabaj (8.6 nm)
Manu (8.9 nm)
Ratka (10.4 nm)
Kulaura (1.2 nm)
Gargaran (3.0 nm)
Jabda (4.7 nm)
Sahapur (4.9 nm)
Dakshinbhag (8.9 nm)
Gajbhag (9.3 nm)
Bara Dahar (4.7 nm)
Silua (4.7 nm)
Sagarnal (4.9 nm)
Bara Dhamai (6.2 nm)
Ghazipur (1.3 nm)
Dharmaragar (10.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VGSH ZHM Small Shamshernagar Airport Shamshernagar 11 nm W 238
VEKR IXH Medium KAILASHAHAR 12 nm S 193
VGSY ZYL Medium OSMANY INTL Sylhet 28 nm N 338 Biman Bangladesh Airlines, NOVOAIR, US-Bangla Airlines , United Airways (Bangladesh)
FR42473 Heli Vairengte Helipad 37 nm E 93
VELP AJL Medium LENGPUI Aizwal 50 nm S 143 Air India , Jet Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.8 nm SE Sagornal Senior Alim Madrasha
4.9 nm SE Sagornal
5.4 nm NE Juri High School
5.5 nm SE Sagornal High School
6.6 nm NE Juri Upazila
8.8 nm SW 92nd meridian east
11.0 nm NE Kathaltali


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:17:38 2016