Ban Ka Lang, Vietnam Page

Other names: Bản Ka Lăng

World:Vietnam:Lai Chau
Latitude 22.6511 Longitude 102.4649 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 22° 39' 4N Long (DMS) 102° 27' 54E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1237

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ban Ka Lang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Ka Lang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Ka Lang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Ban Ta Phu
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ban Lo Ma (0.8 nm)
Ban U Tang (2.1 nm)
Ban Me Rang (2.1 nm)
Dashaba (4.2 nm)
Ban Calan (0.9 nm)
Ban Sam Phang (2.9 nm)
Ban Kho Kha (3.0 nm)
Ban Thu Lum (3.3 nm)
Ban Pa Thang (3.4 nm)
Kucong (3.7 nm)
Ban Tu Lum (3.9 nm)
Ban Khang Kha (5.0 nm)
Ban Lo Me (1.4 nm)
Ban La Sin (2.7 nm)
Ban Le Rang (3.0 nm)
Ban Nhu Ca (3.4 nm)
Ban Sy Lu Co Ma (3.5 nm)
Pa Ma (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 48 nm W 229
FR40944 Small Lijiang Airport Yuanjiang 61 nm N 336
VVDB DIN Medium DIEN BIEN PHU Dien Bien Phu 81 nm S 158 Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 83 nm W 276 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 103 nm W 247 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.2 nm SW List of major power stations in Yunnan
14.9 nm NW Lüchun County
18.2 nm S Sen Thượng
19.2 nm S Leng Su Sìn


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:01:14 2016