Nkanga, Rwanda Page

Other names: Colline Nkanga

World:Rwanda:Est
Latitude -2.2910 Longitude 30.2753 Altitude (feet) 4609
Lat (DMS) 2° 17' 28S Long (DMS) 30° 16' 31E Altitude (meters) 1404
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18306

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nkanga Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nkanga Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nkanga Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Batima (1.4 nm)
Migina (3.8 nm)
Gaharwa (1.3 nm)
Kayovu (1.5 nm)
Karama (1.8 nm)
Ruhanura (2.8 nm)
Mwendo (3.2 nm)
Nyirabihigi (3.2 nm)
Shalita (3.7 nm)
Rweteto (3.8 nm)
Karizinge (3.8 nm)
Kivusha (1.0 nm)
Gikoma (1.4 nm)
Gahonyo (1.7 nm)
Nyiragiseke (3.5 nm)
Rweru (3.5 nm)
Kigina (3.7 nm)
Nemba (3.8 nm)
Maburane (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HRYN Small Nemba Airport Nemba 5 nm W 240
FR46236 Small Gako Airport Gako 6 nm W 302
HRYR KGL Medium KIGALI INTL Kigali 20 nm N 337 Air Djibouti, Astral Aviation, Brussels Airlines, Coastal Aviation, Ethiopian Airlines, KLM, Kenya Airways, Martinair, Qatar Airways , RwandAir, Turkish Airlines
FZNA GOM Medium GOMA Goma 72 nm W 300 Compagnie Africaine d'Aviation, Congo Airways, Ethiopian Airlines, United Nations Humanitarian Air Service
HRZA KME Medium KAMEMBE Cyangugu 82 nm W 262 RwandAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.6 nm W Northeastern Minnesota Book Awards
5.1 nm SW List of airports in Rwanda
5.1 nm SW Nemba Airport
6.0 nm SE Lake Rweru
7.7 nm NE Sake, Rwanda
9.4 nm NW Bugesera District
9.4 nm NW Nyamata


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:53:54 2016