Maekkeut, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 매끝

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 35.7947 Longitude 129.2568 Altitude (feet) 196
Lat (DMS) 35° 47' 41N Long (DMS) 129° 15' 24E Altitude (meters) 59
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 42351

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Maekkeut Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maekkeut Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maekkeut Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Wondeul
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tammal (0.7 nm)
Namjjongmaeul (0.7 nm)
Myeonsomaeul (0.6 nm)
Mangdeok (0.7 nm)
Neunggol (0.7 nm)
Dongbang (0.8 nm)
Tapgol (0.9 nm)
Sadogol (1.0 nm)
Dwitgol (1.1 nm)
Janggol (1.2 nm)
Wonmaeul (0.3 nm)
Samgeori (0.6 nm)
Hyeongsanmaeul (0.9 nm)
Sangjeon (1.0 nm)
Bokjae (1.1 nm)
Subuk (0.5 nm)
Sunam (0.8 nm)
Sari (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR26948 Small G 806 Airport 4 nm N 329
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 12 nm S 159 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 14 nm N 34 Korean Air
FR42865 Heli N 109 Helipad 21 nm N 13
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 29 nm W 281 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm W Hwangnyongsa
1.5 nm W Gyeongju Historic Areas
1.5 nm W List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
2.2 nm SW Namsan (Gyeongju)
2.5 nm NW Gyeongju National Museum
2.5 nm NW Bell of King Seongdeok
2.3 nm W Poseokjeong
2.8 nm NE Phaethon (roller coaster)
2.5 nm SE Bulguk-dong
2.7 nm NW Banwolseong
2.8 nm NW Donggung Palace and Wolji Pond in Gyeongju
2.8 nm NE Bodeok-dong
3.0 nm N Bunhwangsa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:56:07 2016