Janggol, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 장골

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 35.8152 Longitude 129.2597 Altitude (feet) 259
Lat (DMS) 35° 48' 55N Long (DMS) 129° 15' 35E Altitude (meters) 78
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 49911

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Janggol Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Janggol Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Janggol Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jangjedong (0.2 nm)
Jungmaeul (0.5 nm)
Neungmal (0.6 nm)
Honggeori (0.8 nm)
Galgaji Il Danji (0.8 nm)
Cheonwangkkeul (0.8 nm)
Gangseon (1.0 nm)
Baebandong (0.4 nm)
Bokgakdan (0.9 nm)
Pimak (0.5 nm) Dwitgol (0.2 nm)
Sadogol (0.3 nm)
Tapgol (0.4 nm)
Dongbang (0.6 nm)
Mangdeok (0.6 nm)
Myeonsomaeul (0.7 nm)
Neunggol (0.7 nm)
Samgeori (1.0 nm)
Wondeul (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR26948 Small G 806 Airport 3 nm N 317
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 12 nm N 37 Korean Air
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 14 nm S 161 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
FR42865 Heli N 109 Helipad 20 nm N 13
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 29 nm W 279 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.6 nm NE Phaethon (roller coaster)
1.8 nm NE Bodeok-dong
1.7 nm NW Gyeongju National Museum
1.8 nm NW Bell of King Seongdeok
2.0 nm NE Daegu Physical Education High School
2.0 nm NW Bunhwangsa
2.0 nm NW Donggung Palace and Wolji Pond in Gyeongju
2.0 nm NW Banwolseong
2.3 nm SW Hwangnyongsa
2.3 nm SW Gyeongju Historic Areas
2.3 nm SW List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
2.2 nm NW Cheomseongdae
2.3 nm W Poseokjeong
2.7 nm NW Gyeongju Station
2.6 nm E Silla Arts and Science Museum
2.7 nm NW Cheonmachong
2.8 nm NW List of markets in South Korea
2.8 nm NW Seongdong market
3.0 nm NW Gyeongju
3.0 nm NW Battle of Kyongju


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:17:57 2016