Chol-gol, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Chŏl-gol,-gol,절골,골

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamgyong-namdo
Latitude 39.5614 Longitude 126.9983 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 39° 33' 41N Long (DMS) 126° 59' 54E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8239
Mid-range map of Chol%2dgol Large range map of Chol%2dgol

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kyottegi (1.6 nm)
Sokki (1.5 nm)
Sungdang-dong (0.7 nm)
Somnae (1.2 nm)
Nupsang (1.3 nm)
Sontnae (1.4 nm)
Kumch'on (1.4 nm)
Taegul-tong (2.0 nm)
Taep'yongji (1.9 nm)
Sogul-tong (2.1 nm)
Sa-gol (0.7 nm)
Yuch'on (1.0 nm)
Kal-tong (1.6 nm)
Pangnang-dong (2.1 nm)
Nung-dong (2.0 nm)
Kwangsongdok (2.0 nm)
Saebol (2.0 nm)
Tuul-tong (2.0 nm)
Sok-tong (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32515 Small Yong Hung Airport 13 nm E 96
FR32529 Small Maengsan Airport 15 nm W 289
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.7 nm NW Yodok County
9.6 nm NW Yodok concentration camp
13.7 nm SE Kowon Station
17.2 nm SE Ryongdam concentration camp

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 14:25:50 2015