Yu-ch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 촌,유촌,-ch’on,Yu-ch’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 40.2913 Longitude 128.2166 Altitude (feet) 249
Lat (DMS) 40° 17' 29N Long (DMS) 128° 12' 60E Altitude (meters) 75
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5811

Weather Charts


Yu-ch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yu-ch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yu-ch'on Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
I-ch'on (0.7 nm)
Ch'ang-ch'on (1.5 nm)
Ha-ch'on (1.7 nm)
Wolgundae-ri (1.6 nm)
Kum-ch'on (0.6 nm)
Kang-ch'on (0.9 nm)
Pak-ch'on (1.3 nm)
Imjadong-ni (1.5 nm)
Woljon-dong (1.9 nm)
Soum-dong (2.1 nm)
Nung-dong (2.1 nm)
Han-ch'on (0.6 nm)
Chang-ch'on (0.7 nm)
Togudae-ri (1.1 nm)
Huae-ch'on (1.2 nm)
Pangga-ri (0.7 nm)
Sinhung-ch'on (2.0 nm)
Yongam-ch'on (2.1 nm)
T'aeyang-ch'on (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32456 Medium Hwangsuwon Airbase Kimhyonggwon 23 nm N 352
FR44643 Medium Riwon Airbase Riwon-gun 23 nm E 79
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 47 nm W 226 Air Koryo
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 75 nm S 206 Air Koryo
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 97 nm N 5 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.6 nm SE List of Jurchen inscriptions
13.1 nm SE Korean Peninsula Energy Development Organization
15.2 nm S Sinpo Station (Pyongra Line)
15.5 nm S Sinpo


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:02:30 2016