Chang-ch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 장촌,촌,Chang-ch’on,-ch’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 40.2950 Longitude 128.2306 Altitude (feet) 239
Lat (DMS) 40° 17' 42N Long (DMS) 128° 13' 50E Altitude (meters) 72
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5811
Mid-range map of Chang%2dch%27on Large range map of Chang%2dch%27on

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Han-ch'on (0.3 nm)
Kum-ch'on (0.6 nm)
Yu-ch'on (0.7 nm)
Kang-ch'on (1.0 nm)
Pangga-ri (1.3 nm)
I-ch'on (1.2 nm)
Pak-ch'on (1.5 nm)
Imjadong-ni (1.7 nm)
Woljon-dong (2.1 nm)
Soum-dong (1.6 nm)
Nagwol-li (2.5 nm)
Yangji-ch'on (1.4 nm)
Suso-ri (1.4 nm)
Togudae-ri (0.9 nm)
Huae-ch'on (0.8 nm)
Chung-ni (2.4 nm)
Sinhung-ch'on (2.4 nm)
T'aeyang-ch'on (2.6 nm)
Hajang (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32456 Medium Hwangsuwon Airbase Kimhyonggwon 23 nm N 351
FR44643 Medium Riwon Airbase Riwon-gun 22 nm E 80
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 47 nm W 226 Air Koryo
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 75 nm S 207 Air Koryo
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 96 nm N 4 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.2 nm SE List of Jurchen inscriptions
13.0 nm SE Korean Peninsula Energy Development Organization
15.5 nm S Sinpo Station (Pyongra Line)
15.8 nm S Sinpo


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 18:04:53 2016