Nung-dong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Nŭng-dong,능동,-dong,동

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamgyong-namdo
Latitude 39.5669 Longitude 127.0417 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 39° 34' 1N Long (DMS) 127° 2' 30E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10105
Mid-range map of Nung%2ddong Large range map of Nung%2ddong

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kumch'on (1.3 nm)
Yuch'on (1.5 nm)
Sa-gol (1.6 nm)
Sungdang-dong (1.7 nm)
Och'on (0.6 nm)
Pangnang-dong (0.7 nm)
Pang-dong (1.4 nm)
Sogul-tong (1.6 nm)
Pakkadae (2.3 nm)
Yongch'ol-li (1.2 nm)
Paemyong-dong (1.3 nm)
Irung-gol (1.6 nm)
Hamch'on (1.6 nm)
Ant'o (1.6 nm)
Wolmip'o (2.0 nm)
Somyon (1.9 nm)
Kal-tong (1.4 nm)
Kuju-dong (1.7 nm)
Kangbyon (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32515 Small Yong Hung Airport 11 nm E 99
FR32529 Small Maengsan Airport 17 nm W 286
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.5 nm W Yodok County
10.9 nm NW Yodok concentration camp
12.3 nm SE Kowon Station
14.2 nm SE List of highway airstrips in North Korea

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 14:25:02 2015