Yamako, Japan Page

Other names: やまこ,山子,ヤマコ

World:Japan:Aomori
Latitude 40.7223 Longitude 140.1854 Altitude (feet) 282
Lat (DMS) 40° 43' 20N Long (DMS) 140° 11' 7E Altitude (meters) 85
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3276

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yamako Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yamako Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yamako Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kanasawa (0.3 nm)
Urushihara (0.3 nm)
Minamikanasawamachi (0.6 nm)
Kawasaki (0.5 nm)
Menaizaki (0.6 nm)
Tatemaemachi (0.7 nm)
Hideritamachi (1.5 nm)
Ubafukuromachi (1.7 nm)
Takinoshita (2.2 nm)
Akaishi (2.5 nm)
Onohata (1.8 nm)
Yokoyama (2.0 nm)
Hatachi (2.1 nm)
Tanesatomachi (0.8 nm)
Fukayamachi (1.5 nm)
Komorimachi (1.8 nm)
Hosogadaira (1.9 nm)
Onifukuromachi (1.8 nm)
Kuromori (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 22 nm E 88 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 32 nm S 165 All Nippon Airways
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 52 nm E 54
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 66 nm S 178 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 53 nm E 90 J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.6 nm NW Mutsu-Akaishi Station
3.7 nm N List of Cultural Properties of Japan - paintings (Aomori)
3.6 nm NE Ajigasawa Station
3.0 nm W Mutsu-Yanagita Station
3.8 nm W List of Historic Sites of Japan (Aomori)
4.4 nm W Kitakanegasawa Station
5.2 nm NE Narusawa Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:12:40 2016