Obokutaira, Japan Page

Other names: Ōbokutaira,おおぼくたいら,オオボクタイラ,大木平

World:Japan:Aomori
Latitude 40.5113 Longitude 140.7690 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 40° 30' 41N Long (DMS) 140° 46' 8E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Obokutaira Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Obokutaira Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Obokutaira Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Idozawa (1.4 nm)
Surige (1.3 nm)
Ippongi (1.6 nm)
Kiriake (1.5 nm)
Kuzukawa (2.2 nm)
Takaba (3.0 nm)
Dai Ni Obokutaira (0.7 nm)
Heiroku (1.3 nm)
Kuzukawataira (2.0 nm)
Okiura (2.7 nm)
Atsumenai (2.6 nm)
Aonisawa (3.3 nm)
Kiriake (0.6 nm)
Dai San Obokutaira (0.5 nm)
Nurukawa (0.8 nm)
Zenkojidaira (2.5 nm)
Takinosawa (3.2 nm)
Ginzan (3.8 nm)
Mujishi (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 13 nm N 345 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 26 nm S 223 All Nippon Airways
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 29 nm E 66 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 31 nm E 84
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 46 nm N 20
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.8 nm NW Kuroishi Onsenkyō Prefectural Natural Park
5.1 nm S Kazuno District, Akita
5.2 nm SE Lake Towada
5.4 nm SE List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Aomori)
5.4 nm SE List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Akita)
5.5 nm SE List of Special Places of Scenic Beauty, Special Historic Sites and Special Natural Monuments
5.7 nm SE Wildlife Protection Areas in Japan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:16:39 2016