Al Ahrir, Iraq Page

Other names: Al Aḩrīr,الاحرير,الأحرير,الأحرير

World:Iraq:Al Basrah
Latitude 30.6095 Longitude 47.6835 Altitude (feet) 26
Lat (DMS) 30° 36' 34N Long (DMS) 47° 41' 1E Altitude (meters) 7
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 31621

Weather Charts


Al Ahrir Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Ahrir Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Ahrir Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Falih al Khayyun (1.2 nm)
Bani Asad (1.4 nm)
Al Ma`dan (1.5 nm)
Gah Ashab (1.6 nm)
Abu Tarfah (1.6 nm)
Habib Shawi (1.9 nm)
Qaryat Bani Asad (1.9 nm)
Qaryat Shinshil (2.4 nm)
Qaryat Umm al Hawali (0.4 nm)
Qaryat al Hillat (1.2 nm)
Qaryat al Hamasat wa al Ahmir (2.2 nm)
Al Mashan ash Sharqiyah (2.4 nm)
Abu Malik (2.6 nm)
Qaryat al Misrah (1.4 nm)
Bani Malik ash Shamaliyah (2.0 nm)
Qaryat Harir (2.0 nm)
Mintaqat al Hanbat (2.0 nm)
Al Farid (2.2 nm)
Jazirat al Harj (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ORMM BSR Large BASRAH INTL Basrah 3 nm S 197 Air Arabia, Al-Naser Airlines, AtlasGlobal, Emirates, Etihad Airways, FlyDamas, Iraqi Airways, Middle East Airlines – Air Liban , Nile Air, Petroleum Air Services, Qatar Airways , RUS Aviation, Royal Jordanian , Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
FR41249 Small Basrah Maqal Airport 5 nm E 118
FR41283 Small Shaibah Airport 11 nm S 191
OIAA ABD Medium ABADAN Abadan 31 nm E 116 Air Arabia, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines, Taban Air, Zagros Airlines
OIAW AWZ Medium AHWAZ Ahwaz 70 nm E 51 ATA Airlines, Atrak Air, Caspian Airlines, Georgian Airways, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Taban Air, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.8 nm S South Atlantic air ferry route in World War II
3.8 nm S List of longest runways
4.2 nm SE University of Basrah
6.7 nm N Al Hartha
6.7 nm SE Shatt Al-Arab University College
8.9 nm SE Battle of Basra (2003)
8.9 nm SE Battle of Basra (2008)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 16:26:06 2016