Jazirat al Harj, Iraq Page

Other names: Jazīrat al Harj,جزيرة الهرج

World:Iraq:Al Basrah
Latitude 30.5850 Longitude 47.7033 Altitude (feet) 9
Lat (DMS) 30° 35' 6N Long (DMS) 47° 42' 12E Altitude (meters) 2
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 50084

Weather Charts


Jazirat al Harj Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jazirat al Harj Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jazirat al Harj Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gah Ashab (2.2 nm)
Al Ma`dan (2.3 nm)
Falih al Khayyun (2.6 nm)
Qaryat Harir (1.2 nm)
Al Ahrir (1.8 nm)
Qaryat Umm al Hawali (2.0 nm)
Qaryat al Misrah (2.1 nm)
Qaryat al Hillat (2.9 nm)
Al Farid (2.9 nm)
Jasim al Burghuth (2.8 nm)
Bani Malik ash Shamaliyah (0.4 nm)
Mintaqat al Hanbat (1.2 nm)
Karmat `Ali (1.6 nm)
Qaryat `Abd ar Rahman (1.9 nm)
Al Waki (2.3 nm)
Al Badran (2.4 nm)
Al Latif (2.5 nm)
Qaryat Bani Malik (1.1 nm)
Hajj Salih (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ORMM BSR Large BASRAH INTL Basrah 3 nm S 224 Air Arabia, Al-Naser Airlines, AtlasGlobal, Emirates, Etihad Airways, FlyDamas, Iraqi Airways, Middle East Airlines – Air Liban , Nile Air, Petroleum Air Services, Qatar Airways , RUS Aviation, Royal Jordanian , Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
FR41249 Small Basrah Maqal Airport 3 nm E 105
FR41283 Small Shaibah Airport 10 nm S 198
OIAA ABD Medium ABADAN Abadan 30 nm E 115 Air Arabia, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines, Taban Air, Zagros Airlines
OIAW AWZ Medium AHWAZ Ahwaz 70 nm E 50 ATA Airlines, Atrak Air, Caspian Airlines, Georgian Airways, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Taban Air, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.6 nm SE University of Basrah
3.0 nm SW South Atlantic air ferry route in World War II
3.0 nm SW List of longest runways
5.0 nm SE Shatt Al-Arab University College
7.1 nm SE Battle of Basra (2003)
7.1 nm SE Battle of Basra (2008)
7.1 nm SE Siege of Basra


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 16:29:39 2016