Al Waki, Iraq Page

Other names: Al Wākī,الواكي,الواكي

World:Iraq:Al Basrah
Latitude 30.5717 Longitude 47.7458 Altitude (feet) 29
Lat (DMS) 30° 34' 18N Long (DMS) 47° 44' 45E Altitude (meters) 8
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 65340

Weather Charts


Al Waki Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Waki Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Waki Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qaryat `Abd ar Rahman (0.5 nm)
Karmat `Ali (1.0 nm)
Hajj Salih (1.5 nm)
Al Badran (1.1 nm)
Al Latif (1.4 nm)
Hayy ar Risalah (1.7 nm)
Mintaqat ash Shanikh (2.0 nm)
Mintaqat al Hanbat (2.1 nm)
Al `Ali (0.5 nm)
An Najamiyah (0.9 nm)
Al Harithah (1.1 nm)
As Sindibad (1.2 nm)
Bani Sakin (1.4 nm)
Al Ablah (1.8 nm)
As Sakr (1.9 nm)
Al Kazizah (1.1 nm)
Tirad Khurr (1.3 nm)
Hayy ath Thulth (1.6 nm)
Al Hadi (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41249 Small Basrah Maqal Airport 1 nm E 98
ORMM BSR Large BASRAH INTL Basrah 4 nm W 252 Air Arabia, Al-Naser Airlines, AtlasGlobal, Emirates, Etihad Airways, FlyDamas, Iraqi Airways, Middle East Airlines – Air Liban , Nile Air, Petroleum Air Services, Qatar Airways , RUS Aviation, Royal Jordanian , Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
FR41283 Small Shaibah Airport 10 nm S 211
OIAA ABD Medium ABADAN Abadan 27 nm E 115 Air Arabia, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines, Taban Air, Zagros Airlines
OIAW AWZ Medium AHWAZ Ahwaz 69 nm E 48 ATA Airlines, Atrak Air, Caspian Airlines, Georgian Airways, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Taban Air, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.3 nm SE University of Basrah
2.7 nm SE Shatt Al-Arab University College
4.5 nm W South Atlantic air ferry route in World War II
4.5 nm W List of longest runways
5.1 nm SE Battle of Basra (2003)
5.1 nm SE Battle of Basra (2008)
5.1 nm SE Siege of Basra


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 16:26:17 2016