As Sindibad, Iraq Page

Other names: As Sindibād,السندباد

World:Iraq:Al Basrah
Latitude 30.5751 Longitude 47.7695 Altitude (feet) 36
Lat (DMS) 30° 34' 30N Long (DMS) 47° 46' 10E Altitude (meters) 10
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 65709

Weather Charts


As Sindibad Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


As Sindibad Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


As Sindibad Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al `Ali (0.8 nm)
Al Waki (1.2 nm)
Al Badran (1.3 nm)
Al Harithah (0.7 nm)
As Sakr (1.0 nm)
Shu`aybat Kharab (1.6 nm)
Abu Bushayr (0.8 nm)
Shu`aybah (0.9 nm)
Ar Ramlah (0.8 nm)
Al Fayha' (0.9 nm)
Fayruziyah (1.2 nm)
Al Jazirah (1.2 nm)
An Najamiyah (0.6 nm)
Bani Sakin (1.2 nm)
Dur al Mawani (1.4 nm)
Al Ablah (1.4 nm)
Al Ma`qil (1.3 nm)
Hayy ath Thulth (1.5 nm)
Al Kazizah (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41249 Small Basrah Maqal Airport 0 nm S 162
ORMM BSR Large BASRAH INTL Basrah 5 nm W 254 Air Arabia, Al-Naser Airlines, AtlasGlobal, Emirates, Etihad Airways, FlyDamas, Iraqi Airways, Middle East Airlines – Air Liban , Nile Air, Petroleum Air Services, Qatar Airways , RUS Aviation, Royal Jordanian , Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
FR41283 Small Shaibah Airport 11 nm S 216
OIAA ABD Medium ABADAN Abadan 26 nm E 117 Air Arabia, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines, Taban Air, Zagros Airlines
OIAW AWZ Medium AHWAZ Ahwaz 68 nm E 47 ATA Airlines, Atrak Air, Caspian Airlines, Georgian Airways, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Taban Air, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.1 nm W University of Basrah
2.1 nm SE Shatt Al-Arab University College
4.8 nm S Battle of Basra (2003)
4.8 nm S Battle of Basra (2008)
4.8 nm S Siege of Basra
4.9 nm S South Oil Company
5.1 nm SE Basra


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 16:26:06 2016