Qaryat Harir, Iraq Page

Other names: قرية حرير,Qaryat Ḩarīr

World:Iraq:Al Basrah
Latitude 30.5996 Longitude 47.7195 Altitude (feet) 26
Lat (DMS) 30° 35' 59N Long (DMS) 47° 43' 10E Altitude (meters) 7
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 52748

Weather Charts


Qaryat Harir Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qaryat Harir Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qaryat Harir Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Mintaqat al Hanbat
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qaryat Umm al Hawali (1.9 nm)
Al Ahrir (2.0 nm)
Qaryat al Misrah (1.3 nm)
Jasim al Burghuth (1.6 nm)
Al Farid (2.0 nm)
Al Mashan ash Sharqiyah (2.3 nm)
Al Badran (1.7 nm)
Al Latif (1.7 nm)
Hayy ar Risalah (1.8 nm)
Al Majidiyah (1.8 nm)
Mintaqat ash Shanikh (1.8 nm)
Bani Malik ash Shamaliyah (0.9 nm)
Jazirat al Harj (1.2 nm)
Qaryat `Abd ar Rahman (1.8 nm)
Karmat `Ali (1.9 nm)
Hajj Salih (2.0 nm)
Qaryat Bani Malik (2.2 nm)
Al Waki (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41249 Small Basrah Maqal Airport 3 nm E 124
ORMM BSR Large BASRAH INTL Basrah 4 nm S 224 Air Arabia, Al-Naser Airlines, AtlasGlobal, Emirates, Etihad Airways, FlyDamas, Iraqi Airways, Middle East Airlines – Air Liban , Nile Air, Petroleum Air Services, Qatar Airways , RUS Aviation, Royal Jordanian , Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
FR41283 Small Shaibah Airport 11 nm S 201
OIAA ABD Medium ABADAN Abadan 29 nm E 117 Air Arabia, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines, Taban Air, Zagros Airlines
OIAW AWZ Medium AHWAZ Ahwaz 69 nm E 50 ATA Airlines, Atrak Air, Caspian Airlines, Georgian Airways, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Taban Air, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.4 nm SE University of Basrah
4.2 nm SW South Atlantic air ferry route in World War II
4.3 nm SW List of longest runways
4.9 nm SE Shatt Al-Arab University College
7.0 nm N Al Hartha
7.3 nm SE Battle of Basra (2003)
7.3 nm SE Battle of Basra (2008)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 16:27:01 2016