Abu Tarfah, Iraq Page

Other names: Abū Ţarfah,ابو طرفة,أبو طرفة,أبو طرفة

World:Iraq:Al Basrah
Latitude 30.6202 Longitude 47.6542 Altitude (feet) 36
Lat (DMS) 30° 37' 13N Long (DMS) 47° 39' 15E Altitude (meters) 10
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16573
Mid-range map of Abu%20Tarfah Large range map of Abu%20Tarfah

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Habib Shawi (0.4 nm)
Qaryat Shinshil (0.9 nm)
Al Khafir (1.2 nm)
Umm al Jad wa ath Thalijiyah (1.8 nm)
Abu Malik (2.0 nm)
Qaryat al Mazuri (2.9 nm)
Abu al Muhammar (3.3 nm)
Qaryat al Hillat (1.4 nm)
Al Ahrir (1.6 nm)
Qaryat Umm al Hawali (1.8 nm)
Qaryat al Hamasat wa al Ahmir (2.4 nm)
Qaryat al Misrah (2.7 nm)
Jazirat al Harj (3.3 nm)
Al Farid (3.2 nm)
Bani Asad (0.5 nm)
Qaryat Bani Asad (0.8 nm)
Falih al Khayyun (0.8 nm)
Al Ma`dan (1.5 nm)
Gah Ashab (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ORMM BSR Large BASRAH INTL Basrah 4 nm S 174 Air Arabia, Al-Naser Airlines, AtlasGlobal, Emirates, Etihad Airways, FlyDamas, Iraqi Airways, Middle East Airlines – Air Liban , Nile Air, Petroleum Air Services, Qatar Airways , RUS Aviation, Royal Jordanian , Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
FR41249 Small Basrah Maqal Airport 6 nm E 117
FR41283 Small Shaibah Airport 11 nm S 183
OIAA ABD Medium ABADAN Abadan 33 nm E 116 Air Arabia, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines, Taban Air, Zagros Airlines
OIAW AWZ Medium AHWAZ Ahwaz 71 nm E 52 ATA Airlines, Atrak Air, Caspian Airlines, Georgian Airways, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Taban Air, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.3 nm S South Atlantic air ferry route in World War II
4.3 nm S List of longest runways
5.8 nm SE University of Basrah
6.6 nm NE Al Hartha
8.3 nm SE Shatt Al-Arab University College
10.5 nm SE South Oil Company
10.4 nm SE Battle of Basra (2003)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 16:30:03 2016