Qaryat Shinshil, Iraq Page

Other names: قرية شنشل

World:Iraq:Al Basrah
Latitude 30.6314 Longitude 47.6436 Altitude (feet) 45
Lat (DMS) 30° 37' 53N Long (DMS) 47° 38' 37E Altitude (meters) 13
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11921

Weather Charts


Qaryat Shinshil Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qaryat Shinshil Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qaryat Shinshil Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Khafir (0.4 nm)
Umm al Jad wa ath Thalijiyah (1.1 nm)
Abu al Muhammar (2.4 nm)
Qaryat al Mazuri (2.6 nm)
Talla` Nahr `Umar (3.4 nm)
Habib Shawi (0.5 nm)
Abu Malik (1.8 nm)
Qaryat al Hillat (1.9 nm)
Al Ahrir (2.4 nm)
Qaryat Umm al Hawali (2.5 nm)
Qaryat al Hamasat wa al Ahmir (2.6 nm)
Qaryat al Misrah (3.4 nm)
Al Farid (3.7 nm)
Abu Tarfah (0.9 nm)
Qaryat Bani Asad (1.3 nm)
Bani Asad (1.4 nm)
Falih al Khayyun (1.6 nm)
Al Ma`dan (2.3 nm)
Gah Ashab (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ORMM BSR Large BASRAH INTL Basrah 5 nm S 169 Air Arabia, Al-Naser Airlines, AtlasGlobal, Emirates, Etihad Airways, FlyDamas, Iraqi Airways, Middle East Airlines – Air Liban , Nile Air, Petroleum Air Services, Qatar Airways , RUS Aviation, Royal Jordanian , Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
FR41249 Small Basrah Maqal Airport 7 nm E 119
FR41283 Small Shaibah Airport 12 nm S 180
OIAA ABD Medium ABADAN Abadan 34 nm E 117 Air Arabia, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines, Taban Air, Zagros Airlines
OIAW AWZ Medium AHWAZ Ahwaz 71 nm E 53 ATA Airlines, Atrak Air, Caspian Airlines, Georgian Airways, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Taban Air, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.0 nm S South Atlantic air ferry route in World War II
5.0 nm S List of longest runways
6.4 nm NE Al Hartha
6.6 nm SE University of Basrah
9.1 nm SE Shatt Al-Arab University College
11.3 nm SE Battle of Basra (2003)
11.3 nm SE Battle of Basra (2008)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 16:31:01 2016