Qaryat al Hamasat wa al Ahmir, Iraq Page

Other names: Qaryat al Ḩamāsat wa al Aḩmīr,قرية الحماسة والاحمير,قرية الحماسة و الاحمير,قرية الحماسة و الأحمير,قرية الحماسة و الأحمير,قرية الحماسة و الاحمير

World:Iraq:Al Basrah
Latitude 30.6454 Longitude 47.6912 Altitude (feet) 9
Lat (DMS) 30° 38' 43N Long (DMS) 47° 41' 28E Altitude (meters) 2
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18842

Weather Charts


Qaryat al Hamasat wa al Ahmir Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qaryat al Hamasat wa al Ahmir Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qaryat al Hamasat wa al Ahmir Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Abu Malik (1.1 nm)
Umm al Jad wa ath Thalijiyah (2.2 nm)
Abu Tarfah (2.4 nm)
Habib Shawi (2.4 nm)
Al Khafir (2.5 nm)
Qaryat Shinshil (2.6 nm)
Qaryat al Mazuri (1.3 nm) Al Mashan ash Sharqiyah (1.4 nm)
Al Farid (1.4 nm)
Qaryat Kuliyat (2.6 nm)
Al Intisar (2.8 nm)
Jasim al Burghuth (2.9 nm)
Qaryat al Hillat (1.1 nm)
Qaryat Umm al Hawali (1.8 nm)
Qaryat al Misrah (1.8 nm)
Al Ahrir (2.2 nm)
Bani Asad (2.7 nm)
Falih al Khayyun (2.8 nm)
Qaryat Harir (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ORMM BSR Large BASRAH INTL Basrah 5 nm S 194 Air Arabia, Al-Naser Airlines, AtlasGlobal, Emirates, Etihad Airways, FlyDamas, Iraqi Airways, Middle East Airlines – Air Liban , Nile Air, Petroleum Air Services, Qatar Airways , RUS Aviation, Royal Jordanian , Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
FR41249 Small Basrah Maqal Airport 6 nm S 137
FR41283 Small Shaibah Airport 13 nm S 190
OIAA ABD Medium ABADAN Abadan 32 nm E 120 Air Arabia, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines, Taban Air, Zagros Airlines
OIAW AWZ Medium AHWAZ Ahwaz 68 nm E 52 ATA Airlines, Atrak Air, Caspian Airlines, Georgian Airways, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Taban Air, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.5 nm N Al Hartha
5.5 nm SE University of Basrah
6.0 nm S South Atlantic air ferry route in World War II
6.0 nm S List of longest runways
7.9 nm SE Shatt Al-Arab University College
10.4 nm SE Battle of Basra (2003)
10.4 nm SE Battle of Basra (2008)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 16:27:01 2016