Matigara, India Page

Other names: Mātigara

World:India:State of West Bengal
Latitude 26.7167 Longitude 88.3833 Altitude (feet) 419
Lat (DMS) 26° 43' 0N Long (DMS) 88° 22' 60E Altitude (meters) 127
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 72416
Google links for Matigara Google links for Matigara, India
Mid-range map of Matigara Large range map of Matigara
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Barabhita (3.6 nm)
Baghdogra (3.7 nm)
Naksalbari (9.2 nm)
Panchanai (1.3 nm)
Khaprail (4.0 nm)
Khairani (5.1 nm)
Pankhabari (9.4 nm)
Samardanga (10.0 nm)
Karsiyang (11.3 nm)
Mangpu (15.0 nm)
Shiliguri (2.2 nm)
Binnaguri (5.5 nm)
Binnaguri (6.0 nm)
Shaugaon (11.5 nm)
Belakoba (13.6 nm)
Binnaguri (4.0 nm)
Phansidewa Hat (8.1 nm)
Tetulia (13.1 nm)
Kharibari Hat (14.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VEBD IXB Medium BAGDOGRA Siliguri 3 nm W 234 (one of Jet Airways or Jet Konnect),GoAir,Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher),Drukair —,(one of SpiceJet or Skymaster)
VNCG BDP Small CHANDRAGADHI 18 nm W 241 Yeti
FR31142 Small Pakyong Airport (Under Construction) 32 nm N 19
FR31139 Heli Gangtok Helipad 40 nm N 17
VGSG TKR Small Thakurgaon Airport Thakurgaon 42 nm S 178
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.0 nm SE Matigara
2.1 nm W Bairatisal
2.4 nm E Kanchenjunga Stadium
2.5 nm E Cities and towns in West Bengal
2.5 nm E Altitudinal zonation
3.6 nm SW Bagdogra Airport
3.6 nm SW List of Indian Air Force bases


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010