Velur, India Page

Other names: Velūr

World:India:State of Tamil Nadu
Latitude 11.1000 Longitude 78.0167 Altitude (feet) 429
Lat (DMS) 11° 5' 60N Long (DMS) 78° 1' 0E Altitude (meters) 130
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 43801
Google links for Velur Google links for Velur, India
Mid-range map of Velur Large range map of Velur
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pottanur (2.2 nm)
Sedarpalaiyam (6.6 nm)
Kodumudi (7.9 nm)
Malayampalaiyam (11.0 nm)
Paramati (4.1 nm)
Kirambur (8.4 nm)
Ilampalli (9.8 nm)
Sittampundi (10.5 nm)
Velakavundanpatti (11.4 nm)
Nallur (11.7 nm)
Sarkar Valavandi (3.9 nm)
Nanniyur (4.4 nm)
Mohanur (8.9 nm)
Namakkal (11.9 nm)
Valaiyappatti (11.9 nm)
Puduppatti (12.2 nm)
Pugalur (1.0 nm)
Karur (9.8 nm)
Paramatti (10.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOSM SXV Medium SALEM 41 nm N 4 (one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher)
VOTR TRZ Medium TIRUCHIRAPPALLI Tiruchirappally 45 nm E 116 AirAsia,Paramount,Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher),Air-India Expr,Mihin Lanka,SriLankan
VOSX Small SULUR Sulur 50 nm W 264
VOCB CJB Medium COIMBATORE 57 nm W 265 (one of Jet Airways or Jet Konnect),Air Arabia,Paramount,Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher),SilkAir,JetLite,(one of SpiceJet or Skymaster),(one of Singapore or Singapore Airl)
VOTJ TJV Small TANJORE Thanjavur 67 nm E 109
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.0 nm W Velur, Thrissur, Kerala
8.1 nm W Kodumudi
9.0 nm S Karur district
9.2 nm SE Amaravathi River
9.1 nm E Mohanur
9.7 nm S Karur
11.6 nm NE Chinna Veppanatham


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010