Namakkal, India Page

Other names: Nāmakkal,637001

World:India:Tamil Nadu
Latitude 11.2200 Longitude 78.1680 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 11° 13' 12N Long (DMS) 78° 10' 5E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 50000
Mid-range map of Namakkal Large range map of Namakkal

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kirambur (4.8 nm)
Velakavundanpatti (7.1 nm)
Paramati (9.5 nm)
Velur (11.5 nm)
Pugalur (12.0 nm)
Murtinayakkanpatti (5.2 nm)
Makkalpudur (7.1 nm)
Belukkurichchi (11.2 nm)
Rasipuram (14.5 nm)
Sendamangalam (5.4 nm)
Erumaippatti (8.5 nm)
Mahadevi (14.5 nm)
Puduppatti (4.9 nm)
Valaiyappatti (6.7 nm)
Sarkar Valavandi (7.9 nm)
Mohanur (9.8 nm)
Nanniyur (10.0 nm)
Talamalaippatti (10.8 nm)
Sevindipatti (15.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOSM SXV Medium SALEM 34 nm N 349
VOTR TRZ Medium TIRUCHIRAPPALLI Tiruchirappally 41 nm E 130 Jet Airways,'''AirAsia''',Air India Expr,Mihin Lanka,JetKonnect,(one of Nouvelle Air A or SpiceJet),(one of Tiger Airways or Travira Air),SriLankan
VOSX Small SULUR Sulur 60 nm W 258
VOCB CJB Medium COIMBATORE Coimbatore 67 nm W 260 IndiGo,Jet Airways,(one of Air India Cargo or Air India),Air Arabia,(one of SilkAir or Air Timor),JetKonnect,(one of Nouvelle Air A or SpiceJet),Singapore Airl
FR31978 Closed Chettinad Airstrip 73 nm S 149
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.2 nm S Namakkal district
0.4 nm NW List of statues by height
0.6 nm N Namakkal
2.4 nm S Trinity Academy, Namakkal
6.1 nm NE Sendamangalam
6.2 nm SW Namakkal railway station
8.4 nm S Mohanur

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 11:57:25 2015