Kaicheng, China Page

Other names: 开城

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.5846 Longitude 107.3040 Altitude (feet) 4524
Lat (DMS) 35° 35' 5N Long (DMS) 107° 18' 14E Altitude (meters) 1378
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22198

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kaicheng Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaicheng Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaicheng Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yuanzhengjia (1.5 nm)
Tianjia (1.9 nm)
Chuanzheng (2.3 nm)
Qiaoziyuan (1.6 nm)
Fujiaping (2.2 nm)
Shuanghe (2.4 nm)
Majiagou (2.6 nm)
Shameng Zhaojia (3.0 nm)
Tianling (1.3 nm)
Zhaidi (1.8 nm)
Beiwan (2.0 nm)
Nanpo (2.2 nm)
Chang'ao (2.2 nm)
Xincheng (2.3 nm)
Kaicheng Fengjia (0.7 nm)
Guanting (1.9 nm)
Guanting (2.6 nm)
Lijiazui (3.5 nm)
Caolu (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 19 nm E 48 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 63 nm S 172
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 60 nm W 299 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40999 Medium Wugong Air Base 91 nm S 148
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 93 nm W 229 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.4 nm NW Zhenyuan County, Gansu
15.3 nm S Jingchuan County
18.4 nm NE Xifeng District
18.5 nm NE Qingyang


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:11:36 2016