Gaoping, China Page

Other names: 高坪

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 33.7662 Longitude 106.2679 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 33° 45' 58N Long (DMS) 106° 16' 4E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8334

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gaoping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaoping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaoping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Houtan (2.3 nm)
Zhongba (3.1 nm)
Dongqingzhuang (3.2 nm)
Liangjiashan (1.5 nm)
Yelin (2.3 nm)
Shangtan (3.1 nm)
Fenghecun (3.4 nm)
Fengjiahe (3.4 nm)
Liangjiaping (3.6 nm)
Yinxingshuping (2.0 nm)
Shangtaiba (2.5 nm)
Chenghuangya (3.0 nm)
Erlian (3.0 nm)
Fanjiashan (1.7 nm)
Mazhuang (1.8 nm)
Xiejiaping (2.5 nm)
Wangjiazhuang (2.5 nm)
Daoping (3.1 nm)
Guojiashan (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 51 nm N 337 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
ZLHZ HZG Small Hanzhong Chenggu Airport Hanzhong 56 nm S 138 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Juneyao Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 75 nm E 52
ZUGU GYS Medium Guangyuan Airport Guangyuan 87 nm S 199 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.6 nm E Liangdang County
13.6 nm NW Hui County
16.7 nm SW 106th meridian east
25.9 nm S List of major power stations in Shaanxi


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:35:09 2016