Longtansi, China Page

Other names: 龙潭司

World:China:Hubei
Latitude 29.8237 Longitude 109.1306 Altitude (feet) 1919
Lat (DMS) 29° 49' 25N Long (DMS) 109° 7' 50E Altitude (meters) 584
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15167

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Longtansi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longtansi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longtansi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qiujiagou (2.0 nm)
Paifengba (2.9 nm)
Tianping (3.1 nm)
Tuanbazi (2.3 nm)
Taipingba (2.5 nm)
Shirenping (3.0 nm)
Yangjiazhuang (3.6 nm)
Shujiapo (1.5 nm)
Lizishu (2.3 nm)
Baiguoba (3.3 nm)
Dazhuyuan (3.3 nm)
Shuiyantuo (3.8 nm)
Zhongzhaiba (0.6 nm)
Dayuanzi (0.7 nm)
Qinggangling (1.8 nm)
Badouluo (2.4 nm)
Maozhuyuan (3.4 nm)
Tongmuyuan (3.4 nm)
Touzhuangba (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42923 JIQ Medium Qianjiang Wulingshan Airport Qianjiang 24 nm S 220 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Juneyao Airlines, Loong Air , Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines
ZHES ENH Small Enshi Airport Enshi 35 nm N 31 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Hainan Airlines
ZUWX WXN Small Wanxian Airport Wanxian 68 nm N 328 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Express Airlines, Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, West Air , XiamenAir
ZGDY DYG Small Dayong Airport Dayong 81 nm E 121 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Juneyao Airlines, New Gen Airways , Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan, TransAsia Airways
ZULP LIA Small Liangping Airport Liangping 86 nm W 306
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.3 nm SW Tusi Sites
17.1 nm NE List of longest cable-stayed bridge spans
22.8 nm N List of longest arch bridge spans
26.2 nm SW Nanchuan District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:31:40 2016