Xiazhang, China Page

Other names: 下樟

World:China:Fujian
Latitude 27.9814 Longitude 118.5618 Altitude (feet) 1023
Lat (DMS) 27° 58' 53N Long (DMS) 118° 33' 42E Altitude (meters) 311
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 72798

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xiazhang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiazhang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiazhang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sanyuan (1.8 nm)
Lizuyuan (2.8 nm)
Zhangxi (0.4 nm)
Taiping (1.8 nm)
Baitaishan (2.1 nm)
Zucun (3.0 nm)
Guantian (3.1 nm)
Huangdun (0.9 nm)
Zhuyuan (1.4 nm)
Huangtangwei (1.8 nm)
Shangwuban (2.7 nm)
Jiaowu (3.0 nm)
Xiaxiyuan (3.1 nm)
Xiamadi (1.2 nm)
Fuhu (1.2 nm)
Dayou (2.3 nm)
Wushan (2.8 nm)
Xianxianyang Chachang (2.8 nm)
Cuntou (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZSWY WUS Medium Nanping Wuyishan Airport Wuyishan 34 nm W 240 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, XiamenAir
FR45806 SQD Small Sanqingshan Airport Shangrao 39 nm W 307
ZSJU JUZ Medium Quzhou Airport Quzhou 61 nm N 16 China United Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
FR41016 Medium Longyou Air Base 75 nm N 25
FR45807 SQJ Medium Shaxian Airport Sanming 101 nm S 202 Juneyao Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.9 nm S Wan'an Township, Pucheng County
10.4 nm W Yongxing, Fujian
29.8 nm W 118th meridian east
30.1 nm E Longquan celadon


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:14:12 2016