Baitaishan, China Page

Other names: 白太山

World:China:Fujian
Latitude 28.0102 Longitude 118.5852 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 28° 0' 37N Long (DMS) 118° 35' 7E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8777

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Baitaishan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baitaishan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baitaishan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Taiping (2.4 nm)
Shuikou (2.7 nm)
Zucun (1.1 nm)
Guantian (1.7 nm)
Cuntoucun (1.8 nm)
Liuyuan (2.9 nm)
Gaolu (3.2 nm)
Jiaowu (1.5 nm)
Xiaxiyuan (2.0 nm)
Datangzhi (2.3 nm)
Zhudun (2.8 nm)
Guancuo (2.8 nm)
Chulin (2.8 nm)
Zhangxi (1.9 nm)
Xiazhang (2.1 nm)
Huangdun (2.3 nm)
Zhuyuan (2.4 nm)
Huangtangwei (2.6 nm)
Shangwuban (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZSWY WUS Medium Nanping Wuyishan Airport Wuyishan 36 nm W 239 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, XiamenAir
FR45806 SQD Small Sanqingshan Airport Shangrao 39 nm W 304
ZSJU JUZ Medium Quzhou Airport Quzhou 59 nm N 16 China United Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
FR41016 Medium Longyou Air Base 73 nm N 25
ZSTX TXN Medium Tunxi International Airport Huangshan 104 nm N 350 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, EVA Air , Joy Air, Korean Air, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, UNI Air, XiamenAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.9 nm S Wan'an Township, Pucheng County
12.2 nm SW Yongxing, Fujian
28.6 nm E Longquan celadon
31.0 nm W 118th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:12:52 2016