Katukurunda, Sri Lanka Page

Other names: Katukurunda-Kalutara

World:Sri Lanka:Western
Latitude 6.5573 Longitude 79.9715 Altitude (feet) 52
Lat (DMS) 6° 33' 26N Long (DMS) 79° 58' 17E Altitude (meters) 15
Time zone (est) Asia/Colombo
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 15000

Weather Charts


Katukurunda Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Katukurunda Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Katukurunda Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kuda Hinatiyangala (0.6 nm)
Maha Hinatiyangala (0.9 nm)
Elukwatta (1.6 nm)
Malegoda (0.8 nm)
Gallasse (0.9 nm)
Nagoda (1.1 nm)
Namalgama (1.2 nm)
Pambe (1.5 nm)
Maduruduwa (1.6 nm)
Kalamulla (0.4 nm)
Ethagama (1.0 nm)
Athgangoda (1.2 nm)
Kuda Payagala (1.2 nm)
Maliyalamulla (1.5 nm)
Athagama (1.5 nm)
Hettiweediya (1.5 nm)
Payagala North (1.5 nm)
Pinidiyamulla (1.6 nm)
Badalgoda (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VCCN KTY Small KATUKURUNDA Kalutara 0 nm E 131 FitsAir, Simplifly
FR44390 BJT Seaplane Bentota River Waterdrome Bentota 7 nm S 169 Cinnamon Air, SriLankan Airlines
VCCC RML Medium COLOMBO RATMALANA Colombo 16 nm N 342 FitsAir, Helitours, Simplifly
FR46242 DWO Seaplane Diyawanna Oya Seaplane Base Kotte 21 nm N 349
FR45931 KEZ Seaplane Kelani-Peliyagoda Seaplane Base Colombo 23 nm N 354 SriLankan AirTaxi
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.6 nm SE List of airports in Sri Lanka
0.9 nm NW List of rivers of Sri Lanka
1.1 nm N Kalutara Vidyalaya National School
1.1 nm NW Kalu Ganga
1.8 nm N Kalutara Balika National School
1.8 nm N Kalutara Stadium
1.9 nm N List of cities in Sri Lanka
1.9 nm N Kalutara Bodhiya
1.9 nm N Kalutara fort
3.0 nm SE Surrey Village Cricket Ground


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 14:02:56 2016