Athgangoda, Sri Lanka Page

Other names: Angangoda

World:Sri Lanka:Western
Latitude 6.5396 Longitude 79.9794 Altitude (feet) 59
Lat (DMS) 6° 32' 23N Long (DMS) 79° 58' 46E Altitude (meters) 17
Time zone (est) Asia/Colombo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 122649

Weather Charts


Athgangoda Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Athgangoda Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Athgangoda Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kuda Payagala (0.5 nm)
Ethagama (0.5 nm)
Athagama (0.8 nm)
Malegoda (0.7 nm)
Kalamulla (0.9 nm)
Wadugoda Pahala (0.9 nm)
Maduruduwa (0.9 nm)
Hirigalgodalla (1.1 nm)
Pambe (1.1 nm)
Maliyalamulla (0.3 nm)
Hettiweediya (0.4 nm)
Pinidiyamulla (0.4 nm)
Badalgoda (0.4 nm)
Payagala North (0.5 nm)
Madinakanda (0.8 nm)
Induruwagoda (0.8 nm)
Maha Payagala (0.9 nm)
Palayangoda (1.0 nm)
Payagala South (1.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VCCN KTY Small KATUKURUNDA Kalutara 0 nm N 351 FitsAir, Simplifly
FR44390 BJT Seaplane Bentota River Waterdrome Bentota 6 nm S 171 Cinnamon Air, SriLankan Airlines
VCCC RML Medium COLOMBO RATMALANA Colombo 17 nm N 341 FitsAir, Helitours, Simplifly
FR46242 DWO Seaplane Diyawanna Oya Seaplane Base Kotte 22 nm N 349
FR45931 KEZ Seaplane Kelani-Peliyagoda Seaplane Base Colombo 24 nm N 353 SriLankan AirTaxi
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.7 nm N List of airports in Sri Lanka
1.8 nm SE Surrey Village Cricket Ground
2.1 nm NW List of rivers of Sri Lanka
2.3 nm NW Kalutara Vidyalaya National School
2.3 nm NW Kalu Ganga
2.9 nm N Kalutara Balika National School
3.0 nm N Kalutara Stadium


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 14:04:43 2016