Ban Peluong, Vietnam Page

Other names: Bản Peluong

World:Vietnam:Dien Bien
Latitude 21.4000 Longitude 102.9833 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 21° 23' 60N Long (DMS) 102° 58' 60E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4464

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ban Peluong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Peluong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Peluong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ban Machilay (5.0 nm) Hong Lenh (1.8 nm)
Ban Tau (3.5 nm)
Ban Na Ten (3.5 nm)
Ban Nahi (3.5 nm)
Na Pen Hai (7.1 nm)
Co Chay (7.4 nm)
Na Pen Mot (7.3 nm)
Dien Bien Phu (2.0 nm)
Ban Him Lom (3.0 nm)
Pakhom (6.3 nm)
Ban Pan Yang (6.9 nm)
Ban Pakhoang (7.2 nm)
Ban Me (2.0 nm)
Muong Theng (2.2 nm)
Ban Kho Lai (3.1 nm)
Ban Hang Cang (4.4 nm)
Ban Mo (5.3 nm)
Pa Thom (6.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VVDB DIN Medium DIEN BIEN PHU Dien Bien Phu 1 nm E 96 Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
VVNS SQH Small Na-San Airport Son-La 59 nm E 100
FR42954 PCQ Small Boun Neau Airport Phongsaly 62 nm W 284
VLOS ODY Small Oudomsay Airport Oudomsay 70 nm W 232 Lao Airlines
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 78 nm W 303
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm E Thanh Trường
1.4 nm E Dien Bien Phu Airport
1.4 nm E List of airports in Vietnam
1.4 nm NW Thanh Luông
1.5 nm E Thanh Bình, Điện Biên Phủ
2.0 nm SW Thanh Hưng, Điện Biên
2.0 nm SE Battle of Dien Bien Phu
2.0 nm SE Operation Vulture
2.0 nm SE Mường Thanh Valley
2.1 nm SE Điện Biên Phủ
2.2 nm E Tân Thanh, Điện Biên Phủ
2.8 nm SW Thanh Chăn
2.7 nm E Him Lam


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:54:42 2016