Ban Pakhoang, Vietnam Page

Other names: Bản Pakhoang

World:Vietnam:Dien Bien
Latitude 21.4500 Longitude 103.1000 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 21° 26' 60N Long (DMS) 103° 5' 60E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4470

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ban Pakhoang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Pakhoang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Pakhoang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pakhom (0.9 nm) Ban Houei Hoc (1.0 nm)
Ban Pan Yang (1.4 nm)
Ban Na Ngam (2.0 nm)
Ban Chung Cha (2.2 nm)
Na Noi (3.0 nm)
Ban Tao (3.1 nm)
Pa He (3.2 nm)
Trung Tam Mot (3.3 nm)
Na Tau (3.5 nm)
Ban Namuong Napen (3.5 nm)
Na Luong (3.7 nm)
Ban Hoa (3.9 nm)
Ban Lien (1.9 nm)
Muong Phan (2.8 nm)
Ban Cang (3.0 nm)
Ban Long Luon (3.4 nm)
Ban Tam Moi (3.7 nm)
Ban Som (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VVDB DIN Medium DIEN BIEN PHU Dien Bien Phu 6 nm W 238 Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
VVNS SQH Small Na-San Airport Son-La 53 nm E 104
FR42954 PCQ Small Boun Neau Airport Phongsaly 68 nm W 280
VLOS ODY Small Oudomsay Airport Oudomsay 77 nm W 233 Lao Airlines
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 82 nm W 299
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.0 nm SW Noong Bua
4.8 nm N Nà Tấu
4.8 nm SW Him Lam
5.6 nm SW Tân Thanh, Điện Biên Phủ
5.7 nm SW Nam Thanh, Điện Biên Phủ
5.9 nm SW Thanh Bình, Điện Biên Phủ
6.0 nm SW Mường Thanh Valley


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:03:53 2016