Ban Hoa, Vietnam Page

Other names: Bản Hoa

World:Vietnam:Dien Bien
Latitude 21.5096 Longitude 103.1295 Altitude (feet) 2867
Lat (DMS) 21° 30' 35N Long (DMS) 103° 7' 46E Altitude (meters) 873
Time zone (est) Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5106

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ban Hoa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Hoa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Hoa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Na Tau (0.7 nm)
Ban Tao (0.9 nm)
Pa He (1.4 nm)
Huoi He (1.6 nm)
Na Cai (0.3 nm)
Ban Nam Hin (0.5 nm)
Huoi Ha (0.7 nm)
Na Nao (1.1 nm)
Co Sang (1.3 nm)
Co Dua (1.4 nm)
Ta Cang Mot (1.5 nm)
Phieng Ban (1.7 nm)
Ban Cang (0.4 nm)
Ban Som (0.7 nm)
Doc Lap (0.7 nm)
Ban Tam Kheua (1.2 nm)
Na Luong (0.5 nm)
Trung Tam Mot (0.7 nm)
Ban Chung Cha (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VVDB DIN Medium DIEN BIEN PHU Dien Bien Phu 9 nm W 225 Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
VVNS SQH Small Na-San Airport Son-La 53 nm E 109
FR42954 PCQ Small Boun Neau Airport Phongsaly 69 nm W 277
VLOS ODY Small Oudomsay Airport Oudomsay 80 nm W 232 Lao Airlines
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 82 nm W 296
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm NW Nà Tấu
5.7 nm E Mường Ảng District
6.8 nm N Nà Sáy
7.8 nm SW Noong Bua
8.5 nm SW Him Lam
9.2 nm SW Tân Thanh, Điện Biên Phủ
9.4 nm SW Thanh Bình, Điện Biên Phủ


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:00:25 2016