Ban Me, Vietnam Page

Other names: Bản Mé

World:Vietnam:Dien Bien
Latitude 21.3667 Longitude 102.9833 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 21° 22' 0N Long (DMS) 102° 58' 60E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4470

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ban Me Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Me Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Me Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pa Thom (4.9 nm)
Ban Machilay (5.5 nm)
Ban Thintok (7.0 nm)
Ban Peluong (2.0 nm)
Hong Lenh (3.6 nm)
Ban Him Lom (4.1 nm)
Ban Tau (5.3 nm)
Ban Na Ten (5.3 nm)
Ban Nahi (5.3 nm)
Muong Theng (0.9 nm)
Dien Bien Phu (2.1 nm)
Pa Vang (7.2 nm)
Ban Kho Lai (1.4 nm)
Ban Hang Cang (2.7 nm)
Ban Mo (3.5 nm)
Ban Na Ti (6.0 nm)
Ban Pom Lot (6.1 nm)
Ban Sam Moun (6.3 nm)
Ban Cang (6.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VVDB DIN Medium DIEN BIEN PHU Dien Bien Phu 2 nm N 36 Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
VVNS SQH Small Na-San Airport Son-La 59 nm E 98
FR42954 PCQ Small Boun Neau Airport Phongsaly 62 nm W 285
VLOS ODY Small Oudomsay Airport Oudomsay 68 nm W 233 Lao Airlines
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 80 nm W 304
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.8 nm S Thanh Yên, Điện Biên
1.8 nm W Thanh Chăn
1.8 nm NW Thanh Hưng, Điện Biên
2.1 nm NE Điện Biên Phủ
2.1 nm NE Mường Thanh Valley
2.2 nm NE Thanh Trường
2.2 nm NE Battle of Dien Bien Phu
2.2 nm NE Operation Vulture
2.3 nm NE Dien Bien Phu Airport
2.3 nm NE List of airports in Vietnam
2.5 nm NE Thanh Bình, Điện Biên Phủ
2.7 nm NE Tân Thanh, Điện Biên Phủ
3.0 nm NW Thanh Luông
3.0 nm E Nam Thanh, Điện Biên Phủ


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:54:38 2016