Ban Mo, Vietnam Page

Other names: Bản Mo

World:Vietnam:Dien Bien
Latitude 21.3167 Longitude 103.0167 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 21° 19' 0N Long (DMS) 103° 1' 0E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4470

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ban Mo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Mo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Mo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pa Thom (5.4 nm) Ban Hang Cang (1.0 nm)
Ban Kho Lai (2.2 nm)
Muong Theng (3.1 nm)
Ban Me (3.5 nm)
Dien Bien Phu (4.1 nm)
Ban Peluong (5.3 nm)
Ban Him Lom (6.1 nm)
Pa Vang (4.6 nm) Ban Sam Moun (3.0 nm)
Ban Cang (3.0 nm)
Ban Pom Lot (3.1 nm)
Ban Na Ti (3.5 nm)
Sai Duong (4.5 nm)
Te Lua (4.7 nm)
Nam He (6.2 nm)
Po He (6.2 nm)
Na Sang (6.2 nm)
Tay Trang (6.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VVDB DIN Medium DIEN BIEN PHU Dien Bien Phu 4 nm N 354 Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
VVNS SQH Small Na-San Airport Son-La 57 nm E 95
FR42954 PCQ Small Boun Neau Airport Phongsaly 65 nm W 287
VLOS ODY Small Oudomsay Airport Oudomsay 68 nm W 236 Lao Airlines
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 83 nm W 305
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm E Noọng Hẹt
1.6 nm NE Thanh An, Điện Biên
2.5 nm W Noong Luống
2.5 nm NW Thanh Yên, Điện Biên
2.7 nm NE Thanh Xương
3.0 nm S Sam Mứn
3.7 nm N Nam Thanh, Điện Biên Phủ


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:58:41 2016