Potkata, Macedonia Page

Other names: Потката

World:Macedonia:Novaci
Latitude 40.9342 Longitude 21.5914 Altitude (feet) 2814
Lat (DMS) 40° 56' 3N Long (DMS) 21° 35' 29E Altitude (meters) 857
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 343

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Potkata Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Potkata Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Potkata Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Brod (1.6 nm)
Bac (1.5 nm)
Gorno Selo (2.8 nm)
Dobroveni (1.1 nm)
Slivica (1.9 nm)
Brestot (2.8 nm)
Veleselo (2.7 nm)
Kralevec (3.0 nm)
Boda (3.5 nm)
Skocivir (3.1 nm)
Brestot (2.0 nm)
Duleva Livada (2.5 nm)
Prisat (1.0 nm)
Zivojno (1.7 nm)
Sulja Voda (1.8 nm)
Veljazovo (1.9 nm)
Balabano (2.6 nm)
Ortacali (3.0 nm)
Barata (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3892 Small LOGOVARDI Bitola 9 nm W 305
FR39426 Small Florina Airport Florina 10 nm S 222
LGKA KSO Small ARISTOTELIS Kastoria 32 nm S 205 Astra Airlines
LGKZ KZI Medium FILIPPOS Kozani 40 nm S 163 Astra Airlines
LWOH OHD Medium OHRID Ohrid 41 nm W 291 Air Bucharest, Air Serbia, Arkia , Austrian Airlines, Corendon Airlines, Corendon Dutch Airlines, Helvetic Airways, TUI Airlines Netherlands, Thomas Cook Airlines Belgium, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.1 nm W Bač, Republic of Macedonia
4.2 nm S Battle of Setina
4.5 nm S List of former toponyms in Florina Prefecture
4.8 nm SW Mavrochori
5.3 nm W Sredno Egri
7.3 nm S List of tallest buildings and structures in Greece
7.4 nm S List of power stations in Greece


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:15:55 2016