Brestot, Macedonia Page

Other names: Брестот

World:Macedonia:Novaci
Latitude 40.9129 Longitude 21.6260 Altitude (feet) 3398
Lat (DMS) 40° 54' 46N Long (DMS) 21° 37' 34E Altitude (meters) 1035
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 791

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Brestot Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Brestot Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Brestot Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zivojno (1.5 nm)
Prisat (1.6 nm)
Potkata (2.0 nm)
Sulja Voda (2.0 nm)
Balabano (2.6 nm)
Veljazovo (2.6 nm)
Ortacali (3.2 nm)
Bac (3.3 nm)
Dobroveni (2.5 nm)
Slivica (3.3 nm)
Skocivir (3.7 nm)
Duleva Livada (0.5 nm)
Sovic (1.3 nm)
Govedarnik (1.6 nm)
Papadia (3.3 nm)
Barata (2.2 nm)
Skopos (2.8 nm)
Achlada (3.1 nm)
Giourouki (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR39424 Small Arnissa Airport Edessa 10 nm E 115
FR39426 Small Florina Airport Florina 11 nm W 233
LGKA KSO Small ARISTOTELIS Kastoria 32 nm S 209 Astra Airlines
LGKZ KZI Medium FILIPPOS Kozani 38 nm S 165 Astra Airlines
LWOH OHD Medium OHRID Ohrid 43 nm W 292 Air Bucharest, Air Serbia, Arkia , Austrian Airlines, Corendon Airlines, Corendon Dutch Airlines, Helvetic Airways, TUI Airlines Netherlands, Thomas Cook Airlines Belgium, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm S List of former toponyms in Florina Prefecture
2.8 nm S Battle of Setina
3.0 nm NW Bač, Republic of Macedonia
6.1 nm S List of tallest buildings and structures in Greece
5.0 nm SW Mavrochori
6.2 nm S List of power stations in Greece
8.2 nm S Kella, Florina


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:16:19 2016