Barata, Macedonia Page

Other names: Барата

World:Macedonia:Novaci
Latitude 40.8813 Longitude 21.6027 Altitude (feet) 2568
Lat (DMS) 40° 52' 53N Long (DMS) 21° 36' 10E Altitude (meters) 782
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1834

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Barata Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Barata Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Barata Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Balabano (1.5 nm)
Ortacali (1.9 nm)
Gorno Selo (3.5 nm)
Zivojno (1.5 nm)
Sulja Voda (1.7 nm)
Prisat (2.3 nm)
Brestot (2.2 nm)
Veljazovo (2.2 nm)
Duleva Livada (2.4 nm)
Potkata (3.2 nm)
Bac (3.7 nm)
Dobroveni (4.1 nm)
Brod (4.5 nm)
Skopos (2.0 nm)
Sovic (2.8 nm)
Govedarnik (3.6 nm)
Achlada (1.3 nm)
Giourouki (1.4 nm)
Meliti (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR39426 Small Florina Airport Florina 9 nm W 238
FR39424 Small Arnissa Airport Edessa 10 nm E 103
LGKA KSO Small ARISTOTELIS Kastoria 29 nm S 209 Astra Airlines
LGKZ KZI Medium FILIPPOS Kozani 37 nm S 163 Astra Airlines
LWOH OHD Medium OHRID Ohrid 42 nm W 295 Air Bucharest, Air Serbia, Arkia , Austrian Airlines, Corendon Airlines, Corendon Dutch Airlines, Helvetic Airways, TUI Airlines Netherlands, Thomas Cook Airlines Belgium, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.1 nm SE Battle of Setina
1.3 nm S List of former toponyms in Florina Prefecture
3.5 nm NW Bač, Republic of Macedonia
4.1 nm S List of tallest buildings and structures in Greece
4.2 nm S List of power stations in Greece
3.3 nm W Mavrochori
6.9 nm SE Kella, Florina


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:12:00 2016