Ortacali, Macedonia Page

Other names: Ortačali,Ортачали

World:Macedonia:Novaci
Latitude 40.8901 Longitude 21.5622 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 40° 53' 24N Long (DMS) 21° 33' 44E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1551

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ortacali Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ortacali Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ortacali Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kralski Stali (2.4 nm)
Mesokampos (2.2 nm)
Mesochori (2.3 nm)
Veljazovo (1.1 nm)
Gorno Selo (1.7 nm)
Prisat (2.1 nm)
Germijan (2.1 nm)
Bac (2.5 nm)
Potkata (3.0 nm)
Brod (3.7 nm)
Balabano (0.6 nm)
Sulja Voda (1.3 nm)
Zivojno (1.8 nm)
Barata (1.9 nm)
Giourouki (2.7 nm)
Achlada (2.9 nm)
Brestot (3.2 nm)
Meliti (3.5 nm)
Neochoraki (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR39426 Small Florina Airport Florina 7 nm W 228
FR3892 Small LOGOVARDI Bitola 10 nm N 322
LGKA KSO Small ARISTOTELIS Kastoria 29 nm S 205 Astra Airlines
LGKZ KZI Medium FILIPPOS Kozani 38 nm S 160 Astra Airlines
LWOH OHD Medium OHRID Ohrid 40 nm W 295 Air Bucharest, Air Serbia, Arkia , Austrian Airlines, Corendon Airlines, Corendon Dutch Airlines, Helvetic Airways, TUI Airlines Netherlands, Thomas Cook Airlines Belgium, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.9 nm SW Mavrochori
2.6 nm N Bač, Republic of Macedonia
2.9 nm SE List of former toponyms in Florina Prefecture
2.8 nm SE Battle of Setina
5.0 nm S List of tallest buildings and structures in Greece
5.1 nm S List of power stations in Greece
5.8 nm NW Sredno Egri


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:15:55 2016