Balabano, Macedonia Page

Other names: Балабано

World:Macedonia:Novaci
Latitude 40.8934 Longitude 21.5747 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 40° 53' 36N Long (DMS) 21° 34' 29E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1098

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Balabano Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Balabano Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Balabano Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ortacali (0.6 nm)
Gorno Selo (2.0 nm)
Germijan (2.4 nm)
Kralski Stali (2.7 nm)
Mesokampos (2.8 nm)
Mesochori (2.9 nm)
Sulja Voda (0.8 nm)
Veljazovo (0.9 nm)
Prisat (1.7 nm)
Bac (2.4 nm)
Potkata (2.6 nm)
Brod (3.5 nm)
Dobroveni (3.6 nm)
Zivojno (1.2 nm)
Barata (1.5 nm)
Brestot (2.6 nm)
Giourouki (2.5 nm)
Achlada (2.6 nm)
Meliti (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR39426 Small Florina Airport Florina 8 nm W 230
FR3892 Small LOGOVARDI Bitola 10 nm N 319
LGKA KSO Small ARISTOTELIS Kastoria 29 nm S 206 Astra Airlines
LGKZ KZI Medium FILIPPOS Kozani 38 nm S 161 Astra Airlines
LWOH OHD Medium OHRID Ohrid 41 nm W 294 Air Bucharest, Air Serbia, Arkia , Austrian Airlines, Corendon Airlines, Corendon Dutch Airlines, Helvetic Airways, TUI Airlines Netherlands, Thomas Cook Airlines Belgium, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.4 nm N Bač, Republic of Macedonia
2.5 nm SW Mavrochori
2.5 nm SE Battle of Setina
2.6 nm SE List of former toponyms in Florina Prefecture
5.0 nm S List of tallest buildings and structures in Greece
5.1 nm S List of power stations in Greece
6.0 nm NW Sredno Egri


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:19:16 2016