Tomita, Japan Page

Other names: 富田

World:Japan:Akita
Latitude 40.2299 Longitude 140.1747 Altitude (feet) 55
Lat (DMS) 40° 13' 48N Long (DMS) 140° 10' 29E Altitude (meters) 16
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9644

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tomita Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tomita Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tomita Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Amanai (0.6 nm)
Futatsuimachi-tobune (0.8 nm)
Karihashi (1.2 nm)
Towarida (1.4 nm)
Hadachi-shinden (1.4 nm)
Tokiwa (1.5 nm)
Tsurugata (3.0 nm)
Kunimi (3.0 nm)
Tanosawa (1.6 nm)
Yamaya (2.3 nm)
Bakkodai (2.3 nm)
Sotoomote (1.8 nm)
Futatsuimachi-umenai (1.8 nm)
Futatsuimachi-tane (1.8 nm)
Futatsuimachi-kiriishi (2.4 nm)
Futatsuimachi (2.7 nm)
Tomine (0.6 nm)
Futatsuimachi-komagata (1.0 nm)
Futatsuimachi-karimataishi (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 9 nm E 104 All Nippon Airways
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 36 nm S 176 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 38 nm N 37 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 65 nm S 137 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 61 nm E 62 J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.7 nm S Tomine Station
3.0 nm SW Tsurugata Station
3.0 nm SE Futatsui, Akita
3.0 nm E Futatsui Station
3.4 nm SW List of Historic Sites of Japan (Akita)
5.1 nm NE Yamamoto District, Akita
5.5 nm SW Higashi-Noshiro Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:06:21 2016