Sotoomote, Japan Page

Other names: 外面

World:Japan:Akita
Latitude 40.2158 Longitude 140.2092 Altitude (feet) 170
Lat (DMS) 40° 12' 57N Long (DMS) 140° 12' 33E Altitude (meters) 51
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6585

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sotoomote Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sotoomote Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sotoomote Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Futatsuimachi-komagata (1.3 nm)
Tomita (1.8 nm)
Tomine (1.9 nm)
Amanai (2.4 nm)
Futatsuimachi-tobune (2.3 nm)
Futatsuimachi-tane (0.7 nm)
Futatsuimachi-umenai (1.4 nm)
Tanosawa (2.2 nm)
Bakkodai (3.1 nm)
Futatsuimachi (1.0 nm)
Nakadai (1.6 nm)
Futatsuimachi-niageba (1.9 nm)
Futatsuimachi-kotsunagi (2.6 nm)
Yasaka (3.0 nm)
Futatsuimachi-kiriishi (0.9 nm)
Futatsuimachi-nibuna (1.9 nm)
Futatsuimachi-karimataishi (2.2 nm)
Futatsuimachi-kogake (2.3 nm)
Onikami (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 7 nm E 100 All Nippon Airways
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 36 nm S 179 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 38 nm N 35 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 63 nm S 137 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 60 nm E 60 J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm SE Futatsui, Akita
1.2 nm E Futatsui Station
1.7 nm W Tomine Station
4.7 nm NE Yamamoto District, Akita
4.2 nm W Tsurugata Station
4.4 nm W List of Historic Sites of Japan (Akita)
4.7 nm E Maeyama Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:03:08 2016