Yamaya, Japan Page

Other names: 山谷

World:Japan:Akita
Latitude 40.2669 Longitude 140.1623 Altitude (feet) 131
Lat (DMS) 40° 16' 1N Long (DMS) 140° 9' 44E Altitude (meters) 39
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7658

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yamaya Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yamaya Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yamaya Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kunimi (2.6 nm)
Minehama-ishikawa (3.0 nm)
Kukisawa (3.4 nm)
Ogara (1.8 nm)
Madoyama (3.1 nm)
Bakkodai (1.4 nm)
Tanosawa (1.8 nm)
Futatsuimachi-umenai (2.8 nm)
Towarida (1.5 nm)
Amanai (2.0 nm)
Karihashi (2.1 nm)
Tomita (2.3 nm)
Futatsuimachi-tobune (2.7 nm)
Tokiwa (2.6 nm)
Tomine (2.8 nm)
Hadachi-shinden (2.8 nm)
Futatsuimachi-komagata (3.3 nm)
Futatsuimachi-tane (3.4 nm)
Sotoomote (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 10 nm E 115 All Nippon Airways
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 39 nm S 176 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 37 nm N 40 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 60 nm E 64 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 67 nm S 138 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.0 nm S Tomine Station
4.3 nm SW Tsurugata Station
4.8 nm SW List of Historic Sites of Japan (Akita)
4.7 nm SE Futatsui Station
4.9 nm SE Futatsui, Akita
4.6 nm E Yamamoto District, Akita
6.3 nm SW Higashi-Noshiro Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:04:59 2016