Bakkodai, Japan Page

Other names: 馬子岱

World:Japan:Akita
Latitude 40.2656 Longitude 140.1938 Altitude (feet) 305
Lat (DMS) 40° 15' 56N Long (DMS) 140° 11' 38E Altitude (meters) 92
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6422

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bakkodai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bakkodai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bakkodai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yamaya (1.4 nm)
Towarida (2.4 nm)
Karihashi (2.8 nm)
Madoyama (2.8 nm)
Ogara (2.5 nm)
Murodai (2.8 nm)
Shimonejo (3.2 nm)
Matsuchi (2.5 nm)
Kasuge (2.6 nm)
Nagadoro (2.8 nm)
Tanosawa (0.8 nm)
Futatsuimachi-umenai (1.8 nm)
Tomita (2.3 nm)
Futatsuimachi-tane (2.5 nm)
Amanai (2.4 nm)
Tomine (2.9 nm)
Sotoomote (3.1 nm)
Futatsuimachi-komagata (3.1 nm)
Futatsuimachi-tobune (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 9 nm E 118 All Nippon Airways
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 39 nm S 178 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 36 nm N 38 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 59 nm E 63 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 66 nm S 138 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.0 nm S Tomine Station
3.7 nm SE Futatsui Station
3.2 nm E Yamamoto District, Akita
4.0 nm SE Futatsui, Akita
5.1 nm SW Tsurugata Station
5.5 nm SW List of Historic Sites of Japan (Akita)
6.2 nm SE Maeyama Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:13:07 2016