Ogara, Japan Page

Other names: 大柄,Ōgara

World:Japan:Akita
Latitude 40.2972 Longitude 140.1572 Altitude (feet) 341
Lat (DMS) 40° 17' 50N Long (DMS) 140° 9' 26E Altitude (meters) 103
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7048

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ogara Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ogara Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ogara Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Minehama-ishikawa (3.2 nm)
Oshida (3.2 nm)
Minehama-hanawa (3.5 nm)
Okubodai (3.7 nm)
Madoyama (1.9 nm)
Murodai (3.3 nm)
Shimonejo (3.5 nm)
Yamaya (1.8 nm)
Bakkodai (2.5 nm)
Towarida (3.3 nm)
Tanosawa (3.2 nm)
Karihashi (3.8 nm)
Amanai (3.8 nm)
Kunimi (3.7 nm)
Tomita (4.1 nm)
Tokiwa (4.3 nm)
Futatsuimachi-tobune (4.5 nm)
Hadachi-shinden (4.5 nm)
Tomine (4.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 11 nm E 122 All Nippon Airways
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 40 nm S 176 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 35 nm N 42 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 60 nm E 65 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 68 nm S 138 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.8 nm S Tomine Station
5.9 nm S Tsurugata Station
4.8 nm E Yamamoto District, Akita
6.4 nm S List of Historic Sites of Japan (Akita)
6.2 nm SE Futatsui Station
6.5 nm SE Futatsui, Akita
5.5 nm W Sawame Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:04:54 2016