Tokiwa, Japan Page

Other names: 常盤

World:Japan:Akita
Latitude 40.2267 Longitude 140.1419 Altitude (feet) 127
Lat (DMS) 40° 13' 36N Long (DMS) 140° 8' 31E Altitude (meters) 38
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12891

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tokiwa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tokiwa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tokiwa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kukisawa (1.6 nm)
Kunimi (1.7 nm)
Sanbutsu (2.1 nm)
Ushikubito (2.7 nm)
Ogida (3.1 nm)
Honokise (2.9 nm)
Karihashi (0.5 nm)
Towarida (1.0 nm)
Yamaya (2.6 nm)
Minehama-ishikawa (3.3 nm)
Futatsuimachi-tobune (0.8 nm)
Amanai (1.1 nm)
Tomine (1.3 nm)
Tomita (1.5 nm)
Futatsuimachi-komagata (2.0 nm)
Tanosawa (2.9 nm)
Hadachi-shinden (0.3 nm)
Tsurugata (1.7 nm)
Motai (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 10 nm E 101 All Nippon Airways
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 36 nm S 174 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 39 nm N 39 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 66 nm S 136 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 62 nm E 62 J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm E Tomine Station
1.7 nm SW Tsurugata Station
2.2 nm SW List of Historic Sites of Japan (Akita)
4.1 nm SW Higashi-Noshiro Station
4.3 nm E Futatsui, Akita
4.4 nm E Futatsui Station
4.7 nm W Mukai-Noshiro Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:02:10 2016