Mallapur, India Page

Other names: Mallāpur

World:India:Karnataka
Latitude 14.7354 Longitude 75.6367 Altitude (feet) 1863
Lat (DMS) 14° 44' 7N Long (DMS) 75° 38' 12E Altitude (meters) 567
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26983

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mallapur Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mallapur Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mallapur Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Honnatti (1.0 nm)
Yallapur (1.1 nm)
Hanmapur (1.9 nm)
Honnatti (1.2 nm)
Madapur (2.2 nm)
Nukapur (2.3 nm)
Yettinhalli (1.7 nm)
Chikka Aralihalli (2.3 nm)
Hire Aralihalli (2.8 nm)
Kudrihal (3.6 nm)
Gudgur (1.5 nm)
Maidur (2.0 nm)
Channapur (2.2 nm)
Bevinhalli (2.6 nm)
Guddguddapur (2.7 nm)
Kanakapur (3.3 nm)
Dombarhalli (3.3 nm)
Gangapur (3.5 nm)
Shidginhal (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3210 Small HARIHAR 14 nm S 143
VAHB HBX Medium HUBLI Hubli 49 nm N 319 Air India Regional, Air Pegasus
VOKP Small Koppal Aerodrome Koppal 50 nm N 42
VABM IXG Medium BELGAUM Belgaum 89 nm N 319 SpiceJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.0 nm S Ranebennuru
7.0 nm SE Medleri
7.1 nm SE Ranibennur Blackbuck Sanctuary
8.3 nm S Sri Taralabalu Jagadguru Institute of Technology
9.0 nm SE Aremallapur
9.7 nm W Byadagi
10.1 nm N Neglur


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:26:39 2016